MA/PHD SESSION SCHEDULES JUNE, AUGUST, OCTOBER 2019

JUNE SESSION: June 6—8, 2019 in Venice, Italy, June 10—30, 2019 in Saas-Fee, Switzerland 

The opening seminars of the June Session will take place in  Venice, Italy. For their three-day experience in Venice, students will receive credits for a full seminar. Student accommodations in Venice will be at San Servolo and must be booked by writing to: reception@servizimetropolitani.ve.it  or m.tommasini@servizimetropolitani.ve.it 

Students will travel from Venice to Saas-Fee on June 9th. The Saas-Fee sessions at the Steinmatte campus will feature five seminars in each student grouping. 

If students wish to switch seminars for any reason, they must request this change through Nemanja Mitrovic (nemanja.mitrovic@egs.edu) and Sarah Hannis (admissions@egs.edu) one week prior to the start of the session. 

DATE PAS Students LMVT Students
June 6-8 Venice: Carlos Amorales with special guests
(See the Venice Guidebook here for travel/accomodations information)
June 9 Travel/8:30 pm: Orientation with Dean Christopher Fynsk at the Steinmatte in Saas-Fee
June 10-12 Mladen DolarSeven deadly sins: On avarice / Alenka Zupančič: Philosophy through Psychoanalysis: The Real and its Passions
(the seminars by Dolar and by Zupančič are two separate seminars consisting of six half-days per Professor — June 10,11,12 & 14,15,16) 
Slavoj Žižek: Hegel in a Wired Brain
June 13 Assessment/Break
June 14-16 Mladen Dolar / Alenka Zupančič
Avital Ronell: Literature and the Agony of Justice
June 17 Assessment/Break
June 18-20 Benjamin H. Bratton: Supernaut: Planetarity, Autonomy, and/or The Artificial Elie During: The Bergson Lab. First Series: A Philosophy of Real Change
June 21 Assessment/Break
June 22Science Colloquium (Start-time: 10am, Place: Steinmatte / Open to the Public! 
June 24-29 Michael Schmidt (mornings): Being MusicDiane Davis (afternoons): Emmanuel Levinas: Language and Ethics Sha Xin Wei (mornings): Arts of Time / Carlos Reygadas (afternoons): Cinema is art, not philosophy
June 30 Last day

See the June Session Public Evening Lecture Schedule by clicking here

AUGUST SESSION: August 3—26, 2019 in Saas-Fee, Switzerland

DATE PAS Students LMVT Students
August 3 8:30 pm: Orientation with Dean Christopher Fynsk at the Steinmatte in Saas-Fee
August 4-6 Fred Moten, Stefano HarneyDenise Ferreira da Silva and Manthia Diawara: Black Thought: Physics, Poetics, Sociology
August 7 Assessment/break
August 8-10 Peter Szendy: "Dear Reader, Don't Read!" Politics and Erotics of Reading from Plato to Calvino Robert Brewer YoungThe Thinking of Craft: Poiesis, Politics and Praxis
August 11 Assessment/Break
August 12-14 Karen Barad: Infinity, Nothingness, and the Undoing of the Self Branislav JakovljevicPerformance Apparatus
August 15 Assessment/Break
August 16-18 Terry SmithExhibitionary Time: Curating World Histories Elie DuringThe Bergson Lab. Second Series: The Art of Duration
August 19 Assessment/Break
August 20-22 Catherine Malabou: Philosophy and Anarchy Siegfried Zielinski: VARIATIONS ON MEDIA THINKING AnArchaeology - Deep Time - Expanded Hermeneutics
August 23-25 Christopher Fynsk: From Heidegger to Blanchot Caveh Zahedi with Rick Alverson: How To Read a Film
August 26 Last Day

If students wish to switch seminars for any reason, they must request this change through Nemanja Mitrovic (nemanja.mitrovic@egs.edu) and Sarah Hannis (admissions@egs.edu) one week prior to the start of the session. 


OCTOBER SESSION: October 8—November 1, 2019 in Valletta, Malta 

DATE PAS Students LMVT Students
October 8 Arrival Day
October 9-11 Blockchain and Quantum Economy: Toward an Alternative Economic Thought Sha Xin Wei, Niklaus Dimitris, J.P. Huang, Christopher Fynsk, Natalie Smolenski, Elie During (and others to be announced) Jean-Luc Nancy
October 12 Assessment/break
October 13-15 Angela Davis, Gina Dent, Manthia Diawara: Black Thought Terri Geis: Surrealism (Precise title to be announced)
October 16 Assessment/Break
October 17-19 Keller Easterling Peter Weibel 
October 20 Assessment/Break
October 21-23 Rebecca Comay: Dialectics and Dramaturgy
Hans-Ulrich Obrist
October 24 Assessment/Break
October 25-27 Achille Mbembe / Sarah Nuttall Christopher Fynsk: The Rhythmic Figure
October 28 Assessment/Break
October 29-31 Thomas Keenan: Human Rights Theatre Workshop and Event on Comino
November 1 Last Day


Apply now 

To see last year's courses schedule, please click here